The 2020 edition of Africa
Magic viewers ChoiceAaward (AMVCA) which held in Lagos was hosted by Nigerian
media personality, IK Osakioduwa, and popular Kenyan media personality, Amina
Abdi Rabar.
According to the
organizers of the show, this year’s award was presented in 28 categories with
seven categories open to public voting.
The remake of living
in Bondage ‘Breaking Free’ won the highest awards taking home a total of eight
awards at the event.
Mike Edwards, Ex-Big
Brother Naija (BBNaija) 1st runner Up, won the best dressed for male category
while BBNaija 2019 winner, Mercy Eke Won the best dressed for female category.
Here is the full list
of the winners:
Best Makeup Category
-Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
Best Costume Designer
– Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
Best Picture Editor –
Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
Best Sound Editor –
Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
Best Lighting and
Designer – Cardoso (God Calling)
Best Cinematographer –
John Demps (Living in Bondage)
Best Documentary –
Beverly Naya (Skin)
Best Soundtrack –
Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
Best Writer – Asinogu
Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
Best Indigenous
Language Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
Best Indigenous
Language Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
Best Indigenous
Language Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
Best Indigenous
Language Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
Best TV Series
Drama/Comedy- Anis Halloway (Truth)
Best Short Film or
Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
Best Multichoice
Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
Best Movie Southern
Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
Best Movie East Africa
– Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
Best Movie West Africa
– Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
Industry Merit Award –
Peter Igho
Best Supporting
Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years
Later)
Best Supporting Actor
in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
Best Actress in a
Comedy – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
Best Actor in a Comedy
– Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
Best Actress in a
Drama – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
Best Actor in a Drama
– Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)